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DTC C200B:17, C200B:1C, C200B:29, C200B:62, C200B:64, C200B:83, C200C:17, C200C:1C, C200C:29, C200C:62, C200C:64 OR C200C:83 [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)]

DTC C200B:17, C200B:1C, C200B:29, C200B:62, C200B:64, C200B:83, C200C:17, C200C:1C, C200C:29, C200C:62, C200C:64 OR C200C:83 [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)]


 id0602a1014800


Outline

System malfunction location
DTC C200B:17, C200B:1C, C200B:29, C200B:62, C200B:64 or C200B:83
Steering shaft torque sensor 1
DTC C200C:17, C200C:1C, C200C:29, C200C:62, C200C:64 or C200C:83
Steering shaft torque sensor 2
Detection condition
•  C200B:17
―  Open or short circuit is detected in steering shaft torque sensor 1 circuit
•  C200B:1C
―  Open or short circuit is detected in torque sensor 1 circuit
•  C200B:29
―  Invalid steering shaft torque sensor 1 signal received during initialization is detected
•  C200B:62
―  Difference occurs between the steering shaft torque sensor 1 signal 1 and the torque sensor signal 2 from torque sensor
•  C200B:64
―  Signal error detected in steering shaft torque sensor 1 signal
•  C200B:83
―  Communication protocol error with steering shaft torque sensor 1 is detected
•  C200C:17
―  Open or short circuit is detected in steering shaft torque sensor 2 circuit
•  C200C:1C
―  Open or short circuit is detected in torque sensor 2 circuit
•  C200C:29
―  Invalid steering shaft torque sensor 2 signal received during initialization is detected
•  C200C:62
―  Difference occurs between the steering shaft torque sensor 2 signal 1 and the torque sensor signal 2 from torque sensor
•  C200C:64
―  Signal error detected in steering shaft torque sensor 2 signal
•  C200C:83
―  Communication protocol error with steering shaft torque sensor 2 is detected
Fail-safe
•  Refer to “Fail-safe Function Table”.(See DTC TABLE [ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) (E)].)
Possible cause
•  Torque sensor malfunction
•  EPS control module malfunction
System wiring diagram
Not applicable
Connector diagram
Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR CONNECTOR AND WIRING HARNESS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the torque sensor connector.
•  Are the connector connection, connector pins, and wiring harness normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering column and perform the repair completion verification.
2
INSPECT TORQUE SENSOR
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the PID inspection for the EPS control module.
―  STR_TRQ_MAIN_1
―  STR_TRQ_MAIN_2
―  STR_TRQ_SUB_1
―  STR_TRQ_SUB_2
•  Do the PIDs indicate as followings?
―  STR_TRQ_MAIN_1 and STR_TRQ_MAIN_2
•  Steered left: Changes to 0—positive
•  Steered right: Changes to 0—negative
―  STR_TRQ_SUB_1 and STR_TRQ_SUB_2
•  Steered left: Changes to 0—negative
•  Steered right: Changes to 0—positive
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the steering column and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Using the M-MDS, clear the DTC from the EPS control module.
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the EPS control module DTC inspection.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the EPS control module.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY NO DTC IS PRESENT
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.