DTC U2145:08 [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT]
id1602a1008700
Without Bose®
Outline
System malfunction location |
Communication error with remote tuner (RT) |
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Detection condition
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• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects communication error with remote tuner (RT).
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Fail-safe
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Not applicable
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Possible cause
|
• Remote tuner (RT) connector or terminal malfunction
• Audio amplifier connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in remote tuner (RT) power supply circuit
• Open circuit in remote tuner (RT) ground circuit
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in MOST WAKE UP circuit
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in MOST communication circuit
• MOST communication circuit shield wire malfunction
• Remote tuner (RT) malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY REMOTE TUNER (RT) OPERATION
• Output audio in the cabin using the audio amplifier. (Such as radio, navigation)
• Is audio output from the vehicle speakers?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO REMOTE TUNER (RT)
• Measure the voltage at remote tuner (RT) terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the remote tuner (RT) ground circuit for open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at remote tuner (RT) terminal 1D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY OTHER CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) DTCs
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT AUDIO AMPLIFIER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual))
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT AUDIO AMPLIFIER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
17
|
INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT SHIELD WIRE AND GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for continuity with the body ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|
With Bose®
Outline
System malfunction location |
Communication error with remote tuner (RT) |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) detects communication error with remote tuner (RT).
|
||||
Fail-safe
|
Not applicable
|
||||
Possible cause
|
• Remote tuner (RT) connector or terminal malfunction
• Audio amplifier connector or terminal malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in remote tuner (RT) power supply circuit
• Open circuit in remote tuner (RT) ground circuit
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in MOST WAKE UP circuit
• Short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in MOST communication circuit
• MOST communication circuit shield wire malfunction
• Remote tuner (RT) malfunction
• Connectivity master unit (CMU) malfunction
|
||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
|||||
![]() |
![]() |
||||
![]() |
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY REMOTE TUNER (RT) OPERATION
• Output audio in the cabin using the audio amplifier. (Such as radio, navigation)
• Is audio output from the vehicle speakers?
|
Yes
|
Verify that the repairs have been completed.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY SUPPLY VOLTAGE TO REMOTE TUNER (RT)
• Measure the voltage at remote tuner (RT) terminal 1A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the remote tuner (RT) ground circuit for open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT REMOTE TUNER (RT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the power supply circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
VERIFY MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
• Measure the voltage at remote tuner (RT) terminal 1D (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 12.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY OTHER CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) DTCs
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are any of the following DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT AUDIO AMPLIFIER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY MOST WAKE UP CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT AUDIO AMPLIFIER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
13
|
INSPECT CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(Refer to the [CONNECTOR INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
14
|
INSPECT MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
15
|
INSPECT MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
16
|
VERIFY MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
17
|
INSPECT FOR CONTINUITY BETWEEN MOST COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT SHIELD WIRE AND GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for continuity with the body ground.
(Refer to the [CIRCUIT INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(Refer to the [CLEARING DTC] in the workshop manual)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the connectivity master unit (CMU).
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
(Refer to the [CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MALFUNCTION DIAGNOSIS FLOW] in the workshop manual)
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the connectivity master unit (CMU), then go to the next step.
(Refer to the [CONNECTIVITY MASTER UNIT (CMU) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION] in the workshop manual)
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs ARE DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(Refer to the [DTC INSPECTION] in the workshop manual)
• Are other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|