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 DTC P0101 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0101 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803100

DTC P0101

MAF circuit range/performance problem

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors the mass intake air flow amount when the engine is running.
- If the mass intake air amount is above 71.8 l/s for 6 s and engine speed is below 2,000 rpm with the engine running, the PCM determines that detected mass intake air flow amount is too high.
- If the mass intake air flow amount is below 9.7-87.3 l/s (The value depends on engine speed.) for 6 s and the engine speed is above 1,000 rpm with engine running and the throttle opening angle is above 50%, the PCM determines that the detected mass intake air flow amount is too low.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Electrical corrosion in MAF RETURN circuit
• Voltage drops in the ground circuit

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
• While driving, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP PID: 50-87.5%
- RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
- 4th gear
Condition 2
- TP PID: above 80%
- RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
- gear in
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
Yes
Repair or the replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
Caution
• While performing the Drive Mode, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
- TP PID: 50-87.5%
- RPM PID: above 1,000 rpm
- 4th gear
Condition 2
- TP PID: above 80%
- RPM PID: below 2,000 rpm
- gear in
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.