Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
3
|
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Start the engine.
• Access the ECT, MAF, TP and RPM PIDs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Warm-up the engine until the ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Intermittent concern exists. Go to INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
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4
|
CHECK MAF SENSOR TERMINALS FOR ELECTRICAL CORROSION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is any problem corrosion found?
|
Yes
|
Repair or the replace suspected terminal or MAF sensor, then go to Step 6.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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6
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0101 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Warm-up engine until ECT PID is above 70°C {158°F}.
• Idle engine for 5 s or more.
• Drive the vehicle under the following two conditions:
Condition 1
Condition 2
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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7
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo])
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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