STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING".
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4
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INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 54 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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