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 DTC P0102 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]

DTC P0102 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]


id0102f1803200

DTC P0102

Mass airflow (MAF) sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the airflow sensor. If the voltage from the airflow sensor is less than 0.1 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the airflow sensor circuit.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM control relay terminal C and MAF/IAT sensor terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 54
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 54
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING".
4
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit or short to ground, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 54 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.