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NO.5 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]

NO.5 WILL NOT CRANK [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]


id0103f1820300

5

WILL NOT CRANK

DESCRIPTION
•  Starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Open starter circuit between engine switch and starter
•  Starter malfunction
•  Seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel
•  Immobilizer system (PATS) and/or circuit malfunction (if equipped)
•  Immobilizer system operating properly (engine key is not registered)
•  Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped)
•  Low or dead battery
•  Charging system malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
Note
•  The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
Start the engine using the mechanical engine key.
Does the engine start?
Yes
Inspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result.
No
Go to the next step.
2
Note
•  The following test should be perform for vehicles with immobilizer system. Go to Step 12 for vehicles without immobilizer system.
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Do following conditions appear?
•  Engine is not completely started.
•  DTC B1681 is displayed.
Yes
Both conditions appear:
Go to Step 5.
No
Either or other condition appears:
Go to the next step.
3
Is the coil connector securely connected to coil?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the coil connector securely.
Return to Step 2.
4
Does the security light illuminate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the instrument cluster and wiring harness.
5
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2 and retrieve the any DTCs.
DTC
B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2431
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
No
Advanced keyless entry system is not equipped:
Go to the next step.
Advanced keyless entry system is equipped:
Go to Step 9.
6
Is there continuity between PCM ground terminals 65, 85, 103, 104 and ground?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
7
Measure the voltage between PCM ground terminals 65, 85, 103, 104 and coil terminal C.
Is the voltage below 1.0?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
8
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Access the B+ PID.
Is the B+ PID normal?
Specification
Battery voltage
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
9
Disconnect the coil connector.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Is there battery voltage at coil connector terminal D (harness-side)?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness between coil connector terminal D and fuse panel.
10
Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors.
For advanced keyless entry is not equipped:
•  Between PCM terminal 89 and coil terminal A
•  Between PCM terminal 112 and coil terminal B
For advanced keyless entry system equipped:
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3Y and coil terminal A
•  Between keyless CM terminal 3AA and coil terminal B
•  Between keyless CM terminal 4Z and PCM 87
•  Between keyless CM terminal 4AA and PCM 95
Is there any malfunction (open or short circuit, terminal corrosion, etc.)?
Yes
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
No
Go to the next step.
11
Is there continuity between PCM terminal 39 and starter relay?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness.
12
Inspect the following:
•  Battery connection
•  Battery condition
•  Fuses
Are all items normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Service if necessary.
Repeat Step 12.
13
Is the clicking sound heard from starter when engine switch is turned to START?
Yes
Go to Step 15.
No
Go to the next step.
14
Inspect the starting system.
Is the starting system normal?
Yes
Inspect for seized/hydrolocked engine, flywheel.
No
Repair or replace components as required.
15
Do any other electrical accessories work?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the charging system.
16
Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
Retrieve the any DTCs.
Are any DTC displayed?
Yes
DTC is displayed:
Go to the appropriate DTC test.
Communication error message is displayed:
inspect the following:
•  Open circuit between PCM control relay and PCM terminal 119 or 120
•  Open circuit PCM control relay and PCM terminal 105
•  PCM control relay stuck open
•  Open or poor ground circuit (PCM terminal 1, 2, 3, 114 or 117)
•  Poor connection vehicle body ground
No
No DTC is displayed:
inspect the following:
•  START circuit in engine switch
•  Open circuit between engine switch and starter
17
Verify test results.
•  If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms.
•  If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Information and perform repair or diagnosis.
―  If the vehicle is repaired, the troubleshooting completed.
―  If the vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram the PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.