DTC P0404:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5155300
Outline
System malfunction location |
Circuit malfunction in HP-EGR control valve DC motor control system |
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Detection condition
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• With the following conditions met, the DC motor drive current of the HP-EGR control valve exceeds the specification or the temperature of the DC motor drive circuit is 170 °C {338 °F} or more for a continuous 2 s.
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Fail-safe
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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Possible cause
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• HP-EGR control valve connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in HP-EGR control valve control circuit
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in HP-EGR control valve control circuit
• HP-EGR control valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE/HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT HP-EGR CONTROL VALVE FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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