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DTC P2610:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2610:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5303800


Outline

System malfunction location

Malfunction in instrument cluster

Detection condition
•  Any one of the following conditions is met:
―  When the engine is stopped, the amount of time the engine has been stopped does not match between the 2 processors in the instrument cluster for a continuous 5 s or more.
―  The instrument cluster cannot receive the engine speed signal from the PCM for a continuous 10 s or more.
―  The instrument cluster cannot count the amount of time the engine has been stopped for a continuous 5 s or more.
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Body control module (BCM) malfunction
•  Body control module (BCM) backup voltage circuit malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in body control module (BCM) backup voltage circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
IMPLEMENT REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  DTC P2610:00 can be cleared by performing the engine start and stop procedure.
•  The PCM may detect DTC P2610:00 due to a battery replacement or an M-MDS software update. If the DTC is not displayed after performing the following procedure, the vehicle is normal.
•  Start the engine.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Switch the ignition OFF and wait for 5 min or more.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
4
VERIFY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTC
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the body control module (BCM).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) BACKUP POWER SUPPLY
•  Measure the voltage at the body control module (BCM) terminal 1D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 12 V or more?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the body control module (BCM), then go to repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the F27 25 A fuse and F50 15 A fuse.
•  Inspect the F27 25 A fuse and F50 15 A fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
Switch the ignition ON (engine on) and wait for 10 s or more.
Switch the ignition off.
Go to repair completion verification 1.
7
INSPECT BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) BACKUP VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
Note
•  DTC P2610:00 can be cleared by performing the engine start and stop procedure.
•  Start the engine.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Switch the ignition OFF and wait for 5 min or more.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.