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DTC P058A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P058A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5401100

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Current sensor: Function malfunction

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  Error signal from the current sensor is received.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable.
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Current sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  i-stop warning light (amber) flashes
•  Master warning display
•  Displays a message related to a charge system malfunction in the display.
•  Charging system warning indication
•  The engine cannot be started or the engine may stall due to battery voltage decrease.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  Current sensor
―  PCM
•  Short to ground or open circuit in current sensor power supply circuit
•  Short to ground in current sensor LIN communication line
•  Short to power supply in any of the following current sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  LIN communication line
•  Open circuit in current sensor LIN communication line
•  Current sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The current sensor detects the battery condition and sends the battery condition signal to the PCM. The PCM receives the battery condition signal from the current sensor and controls the battery. If the current sensor malfunctions, the battery is constantly charged because battery control is lost, which could cause the fuel economy to worsen.
•  The current sensor performs self-diagnosis on the battery voltage, battery fluid temperature and internal circuit, and if the PCM receives a malfunction signal from the current sensor, it stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine.
2.  Wait for 10 s (idle).

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CURRENT SENSOR MALFUNCTION IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—5
―  Perform an inspection of each signal transmission system.
•  Step 6
―  Perform a unit inspection of the current sensor.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF CONNECTOR DAMAGE OF EACH PART AFFECTS DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the connector of the following parts.
―  Current sensor
―  PCM
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR LIN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT CURRENT SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
Caution
•  Connect the negative battery terminal before connecting the current sensor connector. If the current sensor connector is connected first, the PCM may mistakenly recognize a signal from the current sensor and learn the battery condition incorrectly.
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.