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DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5701700


Outline

System malfunction location

ECT sensor circuit high input

Detection condition
•  With the following conditions met, the output voltage of the ECT sensor exceeds 4.91 V for a continuous 2 s.
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  Ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  Ambient temperature is abnormally low
•  ECT sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in ECT sensor signal circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following ECT sensor circuits.
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  ECT sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Is the ECT sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ECT sensor, then go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.