Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P24B3:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P24B3:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5729100

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

System malfunction location

PM sensor: internal heater circuit current low input

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  If any of the following conditions is met for a continuous 5 s while the PM sensor internal heater is operating.
―  PM sensor internal heater voltage: less than 3 V
―  PM sensor internal heater current: more than 15.0 A or less than 0.50 A
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Ignition switched ON (engine off)
•  Duty value of PM sensor internal heater operates: more than 23.0 %
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  PM sensor: P24D0:00, U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor
•  PCM
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  PM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PM sensor malfunction
―  Internal malfunction
―  PM sensor internal heater malfunction
―  PM sensor control unit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PM sensor performs diagnosis independently and if it detects that the internal heater is operating, it sends a malfunction signal to the PCM.
•  When the malfunction signal is received from PM sensor, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 30 s.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P24B3:00 causing the freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS (PM sensor related) on the repair order.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform inspection of PM sensor signal related parts.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.