Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P025D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P025D:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9008500


Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel pump control module result of on-board diagnostic test high input

Detection condition
•  Result of on-board test cannot be received from fuel pump control module (voltage is too high).
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Fuel pump control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in fuel pump control module signal circuit
•  Open circuit in fuel pump control module signal circuit
•  Fuel pump control module malfunction
•  Short to ground in fuel pump control module power supply circuit
•  Short to power supply in fuel pump control module power supply circuit
•  Open circuit in fuel pump control module power supply circuit
•  Fuel pump relay malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in fuel pump relay power supply circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the following modules.
―  PCM
―  Mazda M Hybrid battery
―  DC-DC converter (Mazda M Hybrid)
―  Integrated starter generator (ISG)
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
12
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
13
INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.