DTC P0187:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]
id0102u9360400
Outline
Description |
High fuel temperature sensor control circuit low input |
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Detection condition
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• The high fuel temperature sensor output voltage is less than 0.463 V for a continuous 5 s.
Preconditions
• Battery voltage: 8.0 V or more
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Fail-safe function
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• Inhibits the SPCCI control with a large amount of intake air introduced (lean A/F).
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Possible cause
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• High fuel pressure sensor/high fuel temperature sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following high fuel temperature sensor circuits.
• Open circuit in any of the following high fuel temperature sensor circuits.
• High fuel temperature sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT HIGH FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR/HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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6
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INSPECT HIGH FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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