Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC U1031:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC U1031:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9683200

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Integrated starter generator (ISG) error

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  When any of the following conditions is met:
―  PCM receives check sum error signal from integrated starter generator (ISG)
―  PCM receives communication error signal from integrated starter generator (ISG)
Preconditions
•  The following conditions continue for 1.5 s:
―  Battery voltage: above 9.45 V*1
―  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on)
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Malfunction determination period
•  5 s period
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOEO self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  PCM
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the i-stop control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  CAN drive error (integrated starter generator (ISG) or PCM)
•  CAN communication line malfunction between integrated starter generator (ISG) and PCM
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Integrated starter generator (ISG) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the PCM detects an error in the signal received from the integrated starter generator (ISG) for 5 s, it determines a malfunction.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2.  Start the engine.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the integrated starter generator (ISG).
•  Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the integrated starter generator (ISG), perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform an inspection of the integrated starter generator (ISG) and PCM-related connectors.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT INTEGRATED STARTER GENERATOR (ISG) CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.