DTC P0111:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]
id0102u9701300
Outline
System malfunction location |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem |
||
---|---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• The difference in intake air temperature detected by IAT sensor No.1 and IAT sensor No.2 is 40 °C {104 °F} or more and the difference in intake air temperature detected by the boost air temperature sensor and IAT sensor No.1 is 40 °C {104 °F} or more for a continuous 20 s.
Preconditions
• Period vehicle being left: 6 h or more
• Battery voltage: above 8 V
• The following DTCs are not detected:
|
||
Fail-safe
|
• Not applicable
|
||
Possible cause
|
• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
||
System wiring diagram
|
• Not applicable
|
||
Connector diagram
|
• Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
2
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
IINSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
.)
• Is the part normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|