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DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P0118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9701700


Outline

System malfunction location

ECT sensor No.1 circuit high input

Detection condition
•  The PCM monitors the ECT sensor No.1 signal. If the PCM detects that the ECT sensor No.1 voltage at the PCM terminal 1AH is above 4.94 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the ECT sensor No.1 circuit has a malfunction.
Fail-safe
•  Fully open the coolant switching valve (CSV).
Possible cause
•  ECT sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
•  ECT sensor No.1 malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in ECT sensor No.1 signal circuit
•  Open circuit in any of the following ECT sensor No.1 circuits.
―  Signal circuit
―  Ground circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
DETERMINE IF ECT SENSOR No.1 OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the ECT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
•  Access the ECT_VOLT PID using the M-MDS.
•  Connect a jumper wire between ECT sensor No.1 terminals A and B (wiring harness-side).
•  Verify the ECT_VOLT PID value.
•  Is the voltage 4.94 V or below?
Yes
Replace the ECT sensor No.1 and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT ECT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.