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DTC P2251:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]

DTC P2251:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-X)]


 id0102u9851300

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

Open circuit between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1S

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The following conditions are met:
―  A/F sensor element impedance is specified value or more
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value or unstable.
Preconditions
•  Battery voltage: 11—18 V*1
•  A/F sensor is activated.
•  The following DTCs are not detected:
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is less than specified value:
•  A/F sensor heater: P0031:00 and P0032:00
―  A/F sensor terminal F voltage (B+ terminal) is unstable:
•  Internal PCM malfunction: P064D:00
*1: Standard can be verified by displaying PIDs using M-MDS
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test, KOER self test
Sensor used
•  A/F sensor
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  A/F sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Open circuit in A/F sensor signal circuit
•  A/F sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  If the PCM detects an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1S (COM wiring harness), it stores a DTC. In addition, when there is an open circuit in the wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1S (COM wiring harness), the A/F sensor terminal F (B+ terminal) becomes unstable. At this time, the PCM determines an open circuit in the wiring harness (COM wiring harness) between A/F sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1S and stores a DTC.
•  If the A/F sensor does not activate, monitoring cannot occur because the A/F sensor element has an insulation property which keeps it at a specific temperature range or less.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Warm up the engine to allow the engine coolant temperature to reach 80 °C {176 °F} or more.
2.  Start the engine and leave it idling for 1 min.
Note
•  Match the engine coolant temperature in the recorded freeze frame data/snapshot data, the vehicle speed, and engine speed values to the best extent possible while driving the vehicle.
3.  Try to reproduce the malfunction by driving the vehicle for 5 min based on the values in the freeze frame data/snapshot data.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

PIDs

Reference

A/F_SEN_CUR


Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT A/F SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
6
PURPOSE: DETERMINE INTEGRITY OF A/F SENSOR
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
•  Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions.
Warning
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
―  After increasing the engine speed to 3,000 rpm, decelerate using engine braking.
•  Is the displayed PID value as follows?
―  A/F_SEN_CUR: 0.25 mA or more
Yes
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFY CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
•  Access the A/F_SEN_CUR PID using the M-MDS.
•  Does the PID value fluctuate when the following connectors are shaken?
―  A/F sensor
―  PCM
Yes
Repair or replace the applicable wiring harness or connector parts.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.
No
Replace the A/F sensor.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the repair completion verification.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.