DTC U300E:13 [DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT (E)]
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Outline
System malfunction location |
Ignition switch |
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Detection condition
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• The dash-electrical supply unit detects that the IG1 power supply condition determined from the dash-electrical supply unit power supply circuit (IG1) is off even though the IG1 power supply condition received via CAN communication from body control module (BCM) is on.
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Fail-safe
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• IG1 relay No.2 malfunction
• Dash-electrical supply unit connector or terminals malfunction
• F47 15 A fuse malfunction
• Short to ground in dash-electrical supply unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Open circuit in dash-electrical supply unit power supply circuit (IG1)
• Dash-electrical supply unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT IG1 RELAY No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
(See RELAY INSPECTION.)
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
(See RELAY LOCATION [(E)].)
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2
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INSPECT DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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INSPECT F47 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F47 15 A fuse.
• Inspect the F47 15 A fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the F47 15 A fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the F47 15 A fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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INSPECT DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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INSPECT DASH-ELECTRICAL SUPPLY UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IG1) FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Perform the DTC inspection for the dash-electrical supply unit.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the dash-electrical supply unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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