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 DTC P0134 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P0134 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1804900

DTC P0134

A/F sensor no activity detected

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input voltage from A/F sensor when the following conditions are met. Under the following monitoring conditions, the input voltage more than 3.22 V, the PCM determines that the A/F sensor is not activated.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
- A/F sensor heater, HO2S heater, A/F sensor, HO2S and TWC Repair Verification Drive Mode
- Following conditions are met
• A/F sensor heater is turned on for more than 30 s.
• Battery voltage: 10 -18 V
Diagnostic support note
• This is an intermittent monitor (A/F sensor , HO2S).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• A/F sensor deterioration
• A/F sensor heater malfunction
• Leakage exhaust system
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AC
• Open or short circuit in wiring harness between A/F sensor terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AD
• Insufficient compression
• Engine malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING AND STORED DTC
Note
• If fuel monitor DTC, DTC P0132 is retrieved, ignore it until P0134 is fixed.
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Verify pending and stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is the DTC P2237 or P2251 also present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedures.
No
Go to the next step.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0134 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to troubleshooting procedures for DTC on FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Warm up engine.
• Access O2S11 PID using the WDS or equivalent.
• Verify PID while racing engine in PARK (ATX) or NEUTRAL (MTX).
• Is PID normal?

- -1.0 -1.0 A when idle

- More than 0.25 mA just after releasing the of accelerator pedal (lean condition)

Yes
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTALLATION OF A/F SENSOR
• Inspect if the A/F sensor is loosely installed.
• Is the sensor installed securely?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Install sensor securely, then go to Step 10.
7
INSPECT GAS LEAKAGE FROM EXHAUST SYSTEM
• Visually inspect if there is any gas leakage between the exhaust manifold and A/F sensor.
• Is there gas leakage?
Yes
Repair or replace any malfunctioning exhaust part, then go to Step 10.
No
• Inspect the following harnesses at wiring harness-side connector terminals for open or short circuit, repair or replace wiring harness if necessary.
- A/F sensor terminal 1A and PCM terminal 2AD
- A/F sensor terminal 1B and PCM terminal 2AC
- A/F sensor terminal 1C and PCM terminal 2Z
- A/F sensor terminal 2D and PCM terminal 2BG
• If all items above are normal, replace malfunctioning sensor.
Then go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT SEALING OF ENGINE COOLANT PASSAGE
• Perform the ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION. (See ENGINE COOLANT LEAKAGE INSPECTION [L8, LF, L3, L3 Turbo].)
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT ENGINE COMPRESSION
• Inspect engine compression.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Perform engine overhaul for repairs, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0134 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off)
• Clear the DTC from memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P0134 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.