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DTC P0335 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P0335 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1806900

DTC P0335

CKP sensor circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM does not receive the input voltage from the CKP sensor for 4.2 s while the MAF is 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above, the PCM determines that the CKP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
•  DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  CKP sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  CKP sensor is dirty.
•  Short to the power supply between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
•  Short to ground between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal A and body ground
•  Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 2W
•  Open circuit between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2AQ
•  CKP sensor pulse wheel malfunction
•  Both CKP sensor wires are shorted to each other
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Verify that the CKP sensor connector is connected securely.
•  Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the ignition switch off
•  Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  CKP sensor terminal B
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect for continuity between following terminal and body ground:
―  CKP sensor connector terminal C (wiring harness-side)
―  CKP sensor connector terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT CKP CIRCUITS FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor connector terminals B and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CKP CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect for continuity between the following circuits:
―  CKP sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  CKP sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2W (wiring harness-side)
―  CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AQ
•  Are there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Perform the CKP sensor inspection.
•  Is the CKP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel for damage. Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel and go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0335 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the WDS or equivalent.
Note
•  The MAF PID should indicate 1.95 g/s {0.25 lb/min.} or above during this test
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.