Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P2100 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P2100 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1811000

DTC P2100

Throttle actuator circuit open

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the electronic throttle valve motor current. If the PCM detects that the electronic throttle valve motor current is below the threshold current, the PCM determines that the electronic throttle valve motor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Throttle valve motor malfunction
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal F and PCM terminal 2A
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal E and PCM terminal 2B
• Poor connection of the throttle body connector or the PCM connector
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
CLASSIFY INTERMITTENT CONCERN OR CONTINUOUS CONCERN
• Clear the DTC using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and idle it.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING procedure.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT THROTTLE VALVE ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION
• Measure the resistance between throttle body terminal E and F (part-side).
• Is the resistance approx. 1.3 ohms?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 11.
6
CLASSIFY MALFUNCTION ET POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
There is a malfunction at the control circuit.
Go to Step 9.
No
There is a malfunction at the power supply.
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2A (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 11.
9
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.