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 DTC P2102 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P2102 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1811200

DTC P2102

Throttle actuator circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors the throttle actuator circuit current. If the PCM detects that the throttle actuator circuit current is excessively low, the PCM determines that the throttle actuator circuit was a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal F and the PCM terminal 2A
• Short to ground circuit between the throttle body terminal E and the PCM terminal 2B
• Poor connection of the throttle body or the PCM connector
• Throttle valve motor malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
• Turn the ignition switch off, then to the ON position (Engine off).
• Verify the pending or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is DTC P2100 also present?
Yes
Go to the appropriate DTC inspection, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-put pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.