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 DTC P2503 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P2503 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1814100

DTC P2503

Charging system voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM needs more than 20 A from the generator, and determines that the generator output voltage is be below 8.5 V while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected
• Open and/or short to ground in wiring from between generator terminal P and PCM terminal 2AJ
• Open and/or short to ground in wiring from between generator terminal D and PCM terminal 2AI
• Drive chain misadjustment

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT DRIVE CHAIN CONDITION
• Verify that drive chain auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit.
• Is front drive chain normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace and/or adjust drive chain, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AI (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT GENERATOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between generator terminal P (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2AJ (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2503 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P2503 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.