Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P2504 [L8, LF, L3]

DTC P2504 [L8, LF, L3]


id0102a1814200

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or battery voltage is above 16.0 V while the engine running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• Are any DTCs is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Short to power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 2AI
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace pins, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P2504 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.