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 DTC P2676 [L3]

DTC P2676 [L3]


id0102a18276a2

DTC P2676

Variable air duct (VAD) solenoid valve circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the VAD solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns the VAD solenoid valve off but the voltage still remains low, the PCM determines that the VAD solenoid valve circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is available if PCM detects the above malfunction condition.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• VAD solenoid valve malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring between main relay and VAD solenoid valve terminal A
• Open circuit in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
• Short to ground in wiring between VAD solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1K
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect VAD solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE MALFUNCTION
• Perform the VAD solenoid valve inspection.
• Is VAD solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the VAD solenoid valve, then go to step 9.
5
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between VAD solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for short to ground, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at terminal 1K. (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT VAD SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between VAD solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1K (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2676 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
• Is the DTC P2676 present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Is any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.