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 DTC P0092 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0092 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7802700

DTC P0092

Fuel pressure regulator control circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION

• When the PCM turns the spill valve control solenoid valve on but the spill valve control solenoid valve circuit voltage is high, the PCM determines that the spill valve control solenoid valve control circuit has malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
- The following conditions are met:
• Engine speed is 3,000 rpm or less.
• Battery voltage is 10 V or more.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Spill valve control solenoid valve malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between spill valve control solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 1B
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the spill valve control solenoid valve connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Spill valve control solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Spill valve control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
• Inspect the spill valve control solenoid valve.
• Is there any malfunction.
Yes
Replace the high pressure fuel pump, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT SPILL VALVE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals:
- Spill valve control solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1A (wiring harness-side)
- Spill valve control solenoid valve terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0092 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.