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 DTC P0098 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0098 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803000

DTC P0098

Boost air temperature sensor circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the boost air temperature sensor voltage is 4.96 V or more, the PCM determines that the boost air temperature sensor circuit voltage is high.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Boost air temperature sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Open circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
• Short to the power circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Short to the power circuit between MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1S
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAP/boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
- MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
• Inspect the boost air temperature sensor connector.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAP/boost air temperature sensor, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAP/BOOST AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
- MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1S (wiring harness-side)
- MAP/boost air temperature sensor terminal A (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2H (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0098 COMPLETED
• Make sure to connect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.