Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P0103 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0103 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803300

DTC P0103

MAF circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors input voltage from the MAF sensor when the engine is running. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1P
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1I

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAF SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Remove the PCM with the PCM connector connected.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal B (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1I.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.