Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P0107 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0107 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803400

DTC P0107

MAP sensor circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above -10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is below 0.10 V, the PCM determines that the MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 2K
• MAP sensor signal circuit and MAP sensor ground circuit are shorted to each other.
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY MAP PID WHEN MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR IS DISCONNECTED
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to step 5.
4
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
Note
• If DTC P0122 and P2228 are also retrieved with P0107, go to the CONSTANT VOLTAGE troubleshooting procedure.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage within 4.5- 5.5 V?
Yes
Check for a poor connection of MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
• Repair or replace the terminal if necessary.
• If normal, replace the MAP sensor.
Then go to Step 7.
No
Check for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2K (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal C (harness-side).
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAP SENSOR SIGNAL AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT EACH OTHER
• Check for continuity between MAP sensor terminals D and A (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0107 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.