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 DTC P0108 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0108 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803500

DTC P0108

MAP sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors input voltage from the MAP sensor when the intake air temperature is above -10 °C {14 °F}. If the input voltage is above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that MAP sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• MAP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 2H
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between MAP sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 1J
• MAP sensor signal circuit short to the constant voltage supply circuit
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT CONNECTION OF MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the MAP sensor connector is connected securely.
• Is the connection normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Reconnect the connector, then go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT MAP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the MAP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY MAP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit between PCM terminal 2H (harness-side) and MAP sensor terminal A (harness-side). Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D and C (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY MAP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAP sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 1J (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to applicable inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.