Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR TERMINAL
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for bent terminal of MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Verify the IAT value when disconnecting the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Does the IAT value change?
|
Yes
|
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT IAT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IAT CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or the replace harness for a short, then go to Step 7.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0112 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|