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 DTC P0113 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0113 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7803800

DTC P0113

IAT circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor signal. If the PCM detected IAT sensor voltage above 4.9 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• IAT sensor malfunction
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2V
• Short to the power supply between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D and PCM terminal 2V
• Open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 2H
• Poor connection at the MAF/IAT sensor or the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF/IAT sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY IAT SENSOR MALFUNCTION OR HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Access the IAT PID.
• Connect a jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminals D and E (harness-side).
• Verify the IAT value.
• Is the voltage below 4.9 V?
Yes
Replace the MAF/IAT sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or the wiring replace harness for a short to the power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect PCM connector.
• Inspect PCM terminals 2V and 2H (harness-side) for tightness using a feeler tool.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal D (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2V (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT IAT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 2H (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wi ring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0113 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.