Diagnostic procedure
STEP
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INSPECTION
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ACTION
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
• Is connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
|
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
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4
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Perform the TP sensor inspection.
• Is the TP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.
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6
|
INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace for short to a power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
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7
|
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
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8
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to Step 10.
|
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9
|
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
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