Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P0123 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P0123 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7804300

DTC P0123

TP sensor No.1 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• If the PCM detects that the TP sensor No.1 voltage is above 4.9 V after ignition switch to the ON position, PCM determines that TP circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• TP sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal B and PCM terminal 3P
• Open circuit between throttle body terminal D and PCM terminal 3Q
• Short to the constant voltage supply circuit between throttle body terminal A and PCM terminal 3M

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Verify that the throttle body connector is connected securely.
• Is connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Connect the connector securely, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTION FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TP SENSOR
• Perform the TP sensor inspection.
• Is the TP sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the throttle body, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT TP1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal A (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage above 4.9 V?
Yes
Repair or replace for short to a power supply. Then, go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace for an open circuit between TP sensor connector terminal B (harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 3P (harness-side). Then, go to Step 10.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to Step 10.
9
VERIFY TP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO CONSTANT VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
• Inspect for continuity between throttle body terminals A and B (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0123 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.