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 DTC P2010 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P2010 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7810500

DTC P2010

Variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit high

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM monitors the variable swirl solenoid valve control signal. If the PCM turns variable swirl solenoid valve on but the voltage still remains high, the PCM determines that the variable swirl solenoid valve control circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Poor connection of connectors at the PCM and/or the variable swirl solenoid valve
• Short to the power supply in the wiring harness between variable swirl solenoid valve terminal B and PCM terminal 4K
• Variable swirl solenoid valve malfunction
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE
• Perform variable swirl solenoid valve inspection.
• Is the variable swirl solenoid valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the variable swirl solenoid valve, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection at PCM terminal 4K. (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT VARIABLE SWIRL SOLENOID VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Remove the variable swirl solenoid valve.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure voltage between PCM terminal 4K (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2010 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.