Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND STORED DTCS
• Turn ignition switch to OFF, then ON (Engine off).
• Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using the WDS or equivalent.
• Is the DTC P2100 also present?
|
Yes
|
Go to appropriate the DTC troubleshooting procedure, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT THROTTLE BODY CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the throttle body connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-put pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between throttle body terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Check continuity between throttle body terminal F (harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CONTROL CIRCUIT OF THROTTLE ACTUATOR FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Check for continuity between throttle body terminal E (harness-side) and PCM terminal 4AB (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT THROTTLE ACTUATOR
• Inspect the throttle actuator.
• Is it normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the throttle body, then go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2102 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
11
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|