Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
|
No
|
Go to Step 8.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Ares any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [L3 Turbo].)
|
No
|
Troubleshooting completed.
|