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 DTC P2504 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P2504 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7814200

DTC P2504

Charging system voltage high

DETECTION CONDITION

• PCM determines that the generator output voltage is above 18.5 V or the battery voltage is above 16.0 V while the engine is running.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (Other).
• The MIL does not illuminate.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Short to the power circuit between generator connector terminal D and PCM connector terminal 1AD
• Generator malfunction
• PCM and/or generator are poorly connected

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the generator connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CLASSIFY GENERATOR MALFUNCTION OR OTHER MALFUNCTION
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
There is a malfunction at the generator.
Go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the pins, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (engine off).
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT GENERATOR CONTROL TERMINAL FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between generator terminal D (part-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the generator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2504 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Ares any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.