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 DTC P2507 [L3 Turbo]

DTC P2507 [L3 Turbo]


id0102b7814300

DTC P2507

PCM +BB (back-up battery) voltage low

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the voltage of the back-up battery positive terminal. If the PCM detects that the battery positive terminal voltage is below 2.5 V for 2 s, the PCM determines that the backup voltage circuit has a malfunction.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• DTCs are stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Melt down EEC fuse
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 2Z
• Short to ground between the EEC fuse and PCM terminal 2Z
• Poor connection of the PCM connector.
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service information.
If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EEC FUSE
• Turn the ignition switch to off.
• Inspect the EEC fuse for failure and proper.
• Is it normal?
Yes
Go to step 6.
No
• If the EEC fuse has been melt down, then go to the next step.
• If the EEC fuse is not installed correctly, install it correctly then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground and install new fuse, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to step 7.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MONITOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the battery cables.
• Inspect for continuity between EEC fuse terminal and PCM terminal 2Z (harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2507 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine and warm it up completely.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the "After Repair Procedure".
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.