Diagnostic procedure
STEP
|
INSPECTION
|
ACTION
|
|
---|---|---|---|
1
|
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
|
||
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
4
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Remove the CMP sensor.
• Inspect the CMP sensor for foreign material.
• Is there any foreign material on the CMP sensor?
|
Yes
|
Remove foreign material from the CMP sensor, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CMP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CMP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the camshaft, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT CMP SENSOR
• Inspect the CMP sensor.
• Is the CMP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CMP, then go to Step 13.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR FOR FOREIGN MATERIAL
• Remove the CKP sensor.
• Inspect the CKP sensor for foreign material.
• Is there any foreign material on the CKP sensor?
|
Yes
|
Remove foreign material from the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
9
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR PULSE WHEEL
• Visually inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
• Is there any damage or scratching to the CKP sensor pulse wheel?
|
Yes
|
Replace the CKP sensor pulse wheel, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
10
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Replace the CKP sensor, then go to Step 13.
|
||
11
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 13.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
12
|
INSPECT VALVE TIMING
• Inspect valve timing.
• Is valve timing normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Adjust the valve timing properly, then go to the next step. (See TIMING BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)].)
|
||
13
|
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0016 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
14
|
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE".
• Are any DTCs present?
|
Yes
|
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|