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 DTC P0108 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]

DTC P0108 [MZR-CD (RF Turbo)]


id0102f1803500

DTC P0108

Boost sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION

• The PCM monitors the input signal from the boost sensor. If the voltage from the boost sensor is more than 4.2 V, the PCM determines that there is a malfunction in the boost sensor circuit.
Diagnostic support note
• The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.
• The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Boost sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 52
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 59
• Open circuit in wiring harness between boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 71
• PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the "INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING".
4
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the boost sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the following terminals:
- Boost sensor terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground
- Boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage more than 4.2 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect the boost sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between boost sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 71.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0108 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the WDS or equivalent.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the Repair Verification Drive Mode.
• Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.