Home

Mazdamanuals.com

 DTC P1710 [JA5AX-EL]

DTC P1710 [JA5AX-EL]


id050206352000

DTC P1710

GND return circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION

• TCM detects open circuit in GND return signal line from solenoid valve.
Diagnostic support note:
• This is a diagnostic support DTC (monitored one per key cycle).
• MIL does not illuminate.
• PENDING CODE is not available.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA is not available.
• AT warning light does not indication.
• DTC is stored in TCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

• Open circuit between duty type solenoid valves terminal and TCM terminal 2P
• Damaged connector between solenoid valve and TCM
• TCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information.
• If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
2
INSPECT TCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn ignition key to OFF.
• Disconnect TCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are terminals okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
3
INSPECT TCM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that TCM connector is disconnected.
• Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal 2P and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Go to Step 5.
4
INSPECT TCM INTERNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
• Verify that TCM connector is disconnected.
• Check continuity between TCM terminal 2P and TCM body.
• Is there any continuity?
Yes
Go to Step 9.
No
Replace TCM, then go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-PIN) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect terminal component No.1 (12-pin) connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are terminals okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT TERMINAL COMPONENT NO.1 (12-PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that terminal component No.1 (12-pin) connector is disconnected.
• Check continuity between terminal component No.1 (12-pin) connector terminal J (transaxle case side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace TCM harness, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to next step.
7
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Disconnect coupler component (10-pin) connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged, pulled-out, terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Are terminals okay?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT COUPLER COMPONENT (10-PIN) CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that coupler component (10-pin) connector is disconnected.
• Check continuity between coupler component (10-pin) connector terminal A (part side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal component, then go to next step.
No
Repair or replace coupler component, then go to next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0763 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent.
• Drive vehicle in D range and make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 5GR.
• Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace TCM, then go to next step.
No
Go to next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform "After Repair Procedure".
• Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.