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DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5004400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter is received. (LIN communication).
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable.
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
Fail-safe function
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Vehicle status when DTCs are output
•  Flash the i-stop warning light (amber)
Possible cause
•  Battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in DC-DC converter power supply circuit
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in DC-DC converter signal circuit
•  Short to power supply in DC-DC converter signal circuit
•  Open circuit in DC-DC converter signal circuit
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The DC-DC converter is equipped with a boost function to stabilize the power supply to the vehicle’s electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop. If the DC-DC converter does not operate, the supply voltage to the vehicle’s electrical devices decreases. In this diagnostic, the response condition of the DC-DC converter to the boost demand from the PCM, or the boost by the on-board diagnostic function of the DC-DC converter is not detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—7
―  Verify if a malfunction is occurring due to a malfunction in each signal transmission and the boost demand line.
•  Step 8
―  Verify if malfunctioning part is DC-DC converter.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Recharge or replace the battery and perform the repair completion verification 1.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the power supply circuit for an open circuit and short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification 1.
8
PURPOSE: PERFORM DTC INSPECTION AND VERIFY IF MALFUNCTIONING PART IS DC-DC CONVERTER
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter and perform the repair completion verification 1.
No
Go to repair completion verification 2.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.