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DTC P0201:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0201:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5147900


Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel injector No.1 circuit operating abnormally

Detection condition
•  The injection verification signal is not detected during the fuel injector No.1 operation when the following conditions are met:
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  Fuel injector No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in fuel injector No.1 control (-) circuit
•  Fuel injector No.1 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Caution
•  If a hand or tool touches the fuel injector terminal, the fuel injector might be damaged. To prevent this, do not touch the terminal.
•  If high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices come near a fuel injector, the fuel injector could be damaged. To prevent damage to a fuel injector, always keep high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices away from it.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.1 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.1 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.