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DTC P2149:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2149:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5153000


Outline

System malfunction location

Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 circuit abnormal operation

Detection condition
•  When the following condition is met, the PCM detects that the control current at fuel injectors No.2 and No.3 is less than the specification 6 times.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8 V or more
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in any of the following fuel injector No.2 and No.3 circuits.
―  Control (+) circuit
―  Control (-) circuit
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Caution
•  If a hand or tool touches the fuel injector terminal, the fuel injector might be damaged. To prevent this, do not touch the terminal.
•  If high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices come near a fuel injector, the fuel injector could be damaged. To prevent damage to a fuel injector, always keep high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices away from it.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 AND No.3 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 AND No.3 CONTROL (-) AND CIRCUIT CONTROL (+) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 AND No.3 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOER self-test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.