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DTC P2456:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P2456:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5154000


Outline

System malfunction location

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: Characteristic malfunction

Detection condition
•  When the following conditions are met, the PCM detects a difference of less than 0.1 kPa {0.001 kgf/cm2, 0.01 psi} for a consecutive 8 times between the value detected by exhaust pressure sensor No.2 when the exhaust amount is 2.0 m3/min or more and the value detected by exhaust pressure sensor No.2 when the exhaust amount is less than 0.85 m3/min.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  MAP sensor: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  HP-EGR control valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P1118:00, P1119:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00, P0652:00, P0653:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: P2454:00, P2455:00
•  IAT sensor No.3: P242C:00, P242D:00,
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
Possible cause
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Pipe clogging or damage between exhaust sensor No.2 and catalytic converter
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR No.2-RELATED PIPING
•  Visually inspect the exhaust gas pressure No.2-related piping for clogging, damage, or less.
•  Is the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2-related piping normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR oO.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the following operation:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Shift the selector lever to the N position.
3.  Depress the accelerator and release it immediately when the engine speed is 3,000 rpm or more.
4.  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
5.  Repeat Steps 3 and 4 operations above 10 times or more in succession.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.