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DTC P053C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P053C:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5213100


Outline

System malfunction location

Blow-by heater relay control circuit high input

Detection condition
•  With the following conditions met, the blow-by heater power supply voltage is continuously higher than the specification for 5 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Blow-by heater relay controlled off
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  Blow-by heater relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in blow-by heater relay control circuit
•  Blow-by heater connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in blow-by heater monitor circuit
•  Short to power supply in blow-by heater power supply circuit
•  Blow-by heater malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Remove the blow-by heater relay.
•  Inspect the blow-by heater relay.
•  Is the blow-by heater relay normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the blow-by heater relay, then go to repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT BLOW-BY HEATER FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.