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DTC P1118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P1118:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5218800


Outline

System malfunction location

IAT sensor No.3 circuit low input

Detection condition
•  With the following conditions met, the intake air temperature sensor No.3 output voltage is less than 0.29 V for a continuous 0.6 s.
―  Battery voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
Possible cause
•  Intake air temperature is abnormally high
•  IAT sensor No.3 connector or terminal malfunction
•  IAT sensor No.3 malfunction
•  Short to ground in IAT sensor No.3 signal circuit
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short circuit in IAT sensor No.3 signal circuit and ground circuit
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.3 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY IAT SENSOR No.3 MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS SIDE MALFUNCTION
•  Verify that the intake air temperature sensor No.3 connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at intake air temperature sensor No.3 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
Yes
Replace IAT sensor No.3, then go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.3 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.3 GROUND CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to repair completion verification.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.