DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5339700
Outline
System malfunction location |
Engine oil pressure too low |
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Detection condition
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• The engine oil pressure is less than 30 kPa {0.31 kgf/cm2, 2.44 psi} for a continuous 3 s after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
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Fail-safe
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Restricts the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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Possible cause
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• Engine oil leakage
• Insufficient engine oil
• Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in engine oil pressure sensor power supply circuit
• Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
• Oil pump malfunction
• Oil strainer clogging
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)].)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
• Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
• Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to repair completion verification.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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8
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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9
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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10
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INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable part.
• Is the part normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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11
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INSPECT OIL STRAINER
• Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
• Is the oil strainer normal?
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Yes
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Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 1
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VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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