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DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P0524:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5339700


Outline

System malfunction location

Engine oil pressure too low

Detection condition
•  The engine oil pressure is less than 30 kPa {0.31 kgf/cm2, 2.44 psi} for a continuous 3 s after the specified time has elapsed since the engine was started.
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Restricts the upper limit of the APP sensor output.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
Possible cause
•  Engine oil leakage
•  Insufficient engine oil
•  Engine oil temperature/engine oil pressure sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in any of the following engine oil pressure sensor circuits.
―  Power supply circuit
―  Signal circuit
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in engine oil pressure sensor power supply circuit
•  Engine oil pressure sensor malfunction
•  Oil pump malfunction
•  Oil strainer clogging
•  PCM malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
VERIFY THAT THERE IS NO ENGINE OIL LEAKAGE
•  Start the engine and verify that there is no engine oil leakage in the hydraulic circuit.
•  Is there oil leakage from the oil passage?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and add genuine engine oil, then go to repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT ENGINE OIL LEVEL SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Add genuine engine oil, then go to the next step.
6
INSPECT ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE/ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
8
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
9
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
10
INSPECT ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
11
INSPECT OIL STRAINER
•  Inspect the oil strainer for clogging.
•  Is the oil strainer normal?
Yes
Replace the oil pump, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the oil strainer, then go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.