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DTC P1042:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P1042:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5376700


Outline

System malfunction location

Cylinder No.2: Function malfunction

Detection condition
•  With all of the following conditions met, the PCM determines that the control signal received from fuel injector No.2 is not operating normally 255 times consecutively.
―  Battery positive voltage: 10.5—18.0 V
―  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
―  ECT sensor No.1: 5 °C {41 °F} or more
―  Actual fuel temperature: 5 °C {41 °F} or more
―  Actual fuel pressure: 30 MPa{306 kgf/cm2, 4,351 psi}
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Fuel pressure sensor: P10C1:00, P10C2:00, P10C3:00, P10C4:00, P10C5:00, P10C6:00, P10CD:00
•  Fuel temperature sensor: P10D1:00, P10D2:00, P10D5:00
•  Fuel injector: P0202:00, P2149:00, P2150:00, P2151:00, P1379:00, P2696:00, P268C:0, P268D:00
•  LIN communication system: U1201:00, U1202:00, U1203:00, U1204:00
•  ECT sensor: P0118:00, P0117:00
•  Malfunction in PCM: P0606:00, P062B:00
Fail-safe
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Limits the maximum engine speed.
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
•  Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
Possible cause
•  Fuel injector No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
System wiring diagram
•  Not applicable
Connector diagram
•  Not applicable


Diagnostic Procedure

Caution
•  If a hand or tool touches the fuel injector terminal, the fuel injector might be damaged. To prevent this, do not touch the terminal.
•  If high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices come near a fuel injector, the fuel injector could be damaged. To prevent damage to a fuel injector, always keep high-voltage generating parts or components and electronic devices away from it.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT FOR OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR No.2 FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable part.
•  Is the part normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
•  Start the engine and warm it up.
•  Stop all electrical loads. (Such as A/C, headlights, blower fan, rear window defroster)
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 4 times repeatedly.
Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
1.  Accelerate to 15 km/h{9.3 mph} and decelerate to 0 km/h {0 mph}.
2.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
3.  Accelerate to 30 km/h{19 mph}, and decelerate to 0 km/h{0 mph} after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
4.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
5.  Accelerate to 50 km/h{31 mph}, and decelerate to 0 km/h{0 mph} after driving the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 20 s.
6.  Wait for 20 s while idling.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h{43 mph} and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Decelerate to 50 km/h {31 mph}and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 70 km/h{43 mph} and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 60 s.
•  Accelerate to 100 km/h{62.1 mph} and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 30 s.
•  Accelerate to 120 km/h{74.6 mph} and decelerate to 0 km/h {0 mph}.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P1042:00 been recorded?
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.