DTC P0112:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5701400
Outline
System malfunction location |
IAT sensor No.1 circuit low input |
|
---|---|---|
Detection condition
|
• With the following conditions met, the IAT sensor No.1 voltage is less than 0.12 V for a continuous 5 s.
|
|
Fail-safe
|
• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Limits the maximum engine speed.
• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
• Inhibits the diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
|
|
Possible cause
|
• Intake air temperature is abnormally high
• MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• IAT sensor No.1 malfunction
• Short to ground in IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short circuit in IAT sensor No.1 signal circuit and ground circuit
• PCM malfunction
|
|
![]() |
||
![]() |
||
![]() |
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
|
Yes
|
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
3
|
INSPECT MAF/IAT SENSOR No.1 CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
4
|
DETERMINE IF MALFUNCTION IS CAUSED BY IAT SENSOR No.1 MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS SIDE MALFUNCTION
• Verify that the MAF/IAT sensor No.1 connector is disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at MAF/IAT sensor No.1 terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage approx. 5 V?
|
Yes
|
Replace MAF/IAT sensor No.1, then go to repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
5
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
6
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
7
|
INSPECT IAT SENSOR No.1 GROUND CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuits for a short circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to repair completion verification.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
|
||
Repair completion verification 1
|
VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
Repair completion verification 2
|
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
|
No
|
DTC troubleshooting completed.
|