Home

Mazdamanuals.com

DTC P220E:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P220E:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5726400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

NOx sensor heater: performance problem

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The heater built-into NOx sensor is not activating normally for a continuous 80 s or more.
Preconditions
•  Target heat amount: 700—1270 kJ
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4: -3549.94—849.96 °C {-3549.94—1561.9 °F}
•  CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
•  Ignition switched ON (engine run)
•  The following DTCs are not detected.
―  NOx sensor: U029D:00, P220A:00, P2205:00, P2200:00
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  NOx sensor
Fail-safe
•  Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in NOx sensor power supply circuit
•  F13 15 A fuse malfunction
•  Open circuit in any of the following NOx sensor circuits.
―  CAN communication line
―  Ground circuit
•  NOx sensor malfunction
―  NOx sensor internal heater malfunction
―  NOx sensor control unit malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram


Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM monitors the NOx sensor activation condition when the heater equipped to NOx sensor is operated.
•  If NOx sensor is not activated even though a certain period of time has elapsed since the heater was operated, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)

2.  Idle the engine for 3 min.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—2
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor power supply related parts.
•  Step 3 —5
―  Perform inspection of NOx sensor signal related parts.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT F13 15 A FUSE
•  Remove the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Inspect the F13 15 A Fuse.
•  Is the fuse normal?
Yes
Reinstall the F13 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
No
Replace the F13 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Inspect the applicable circuit for short to power supply.
•  Is the circuit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.