DTC P220E:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]
id0102t5726400
Details On DTCs
Description |
NOx sensor heater: performance problem |
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Detection condition
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Determination conditions
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• The heater built-into NOx sensor is not activating normally for a continuous 80 s or more.
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Preconditions
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• Target heat amount: 700—1270 kJ
• Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.4: -3549.94—849.96 °C {-3549.94—1561.9 °F}
• CAN communication is normal at engine start for a continuous 20 s or more
• Ignition switched ON (engine run)
• The following DTCs are not detected.
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• NOx sensor
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits the DENOx/DESOx control.
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Vehicle status when dtcs are output
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• Not applicable
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Possible cause
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• NOx sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to ground or open circuit in NOx sensor power supply circuit
• F13 15 A fuse malfunction
• Open circuit in any of the following NOx sensor circuits.
• NOx sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
1. Perform the "COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION". (See COMPULSORY DIESEL PARTICULATE FILTER REGENERATION [SKYACTIV-D 1.8].)
2. Idle the engine for 3 min.
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
• Is any related Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
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—
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Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
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1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT F13 15 A FUSE
• Remove the F13 15 A Fuse.
• Inspect the F13 15 A Fuse.
• Is the fuse normal?
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Yes
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Reinstall the F13 15 A Fuse, then go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the F13 15 A Fuse and perform the repair completion verification.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for a short to ground and open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
• Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
(See CONNECTOR INSPECTION.)
• Are the connector and terminal normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the applicable circuit for open circuit.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT NOx SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT AND CAN COMMUNICATION LINE FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Inspect the applicable circuit for short to power supply.
(See CIRCUIT INSPECTION.)
• Is the circuit normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
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Repair completion verification 1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
• Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
• Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
(See CLEARING DTC.)
• Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Is the same Pending DTC present?
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Yes
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Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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Repair completion verification 2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Perform the DTC inspection.
(See DTC INSPECTION.)
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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