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DTC P24DA:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]

DTC P24DA:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D)]


 id0102t5729800

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

Description

PM sensor system: Protection tube error

Detection condition
Determination conditions
•  The voltage variance of the heater built into the PM sensor is less than 0.1 V.
Preconditions
•  Exhaust gas flow speed is 31 m/s2{102 ft/s} or more continuously
•  Exhaust gas flow speed: 0.21—2.9 m/sec2
•  Exhaust gas temperature: -20.04—179.96 °C {-4.072—355.93 °F}
•  PM sensor temperature when ignition is switched ON: -20.04—99.96 °C {-4.072—211.9 °F}
•  Particulate matter sensor protection heating phase is active
•  Particulate matter sensor heater target temperature: 200 °C {392 °F}
•  Battery voltage: 10.9—16 V
•  The following DTCs is not detected:
―  PM sensor: P24B3:00, P24B6:00, P24B7:00, P24C6;00, P24C7:00, P24D0;00, U02A3:00
Drive cycle
•  2
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  PM sensor
•  PCM
Fail-safe
•  Not applicable
Vehicle status when dtcs are output
•  Not applicable
Possible cause
•  PM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PM sensor malfunction
―  Internal malfunction
―  PM sensor internal temperature sensor malfunction
―  PM sensor control unit malfunction
―  PM sensor detection malfunction (clogging or loss due to soot accumulation)
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

•  Not applicable

Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The PCM monitors the voltage variance of the heater built into the PM sensor.
•  If the voltage variance of the heater built into the PM sensor is low, the PCM stores a DTC.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Leave the vehicle for 30 min or more.

Warning
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.

2.  Start the engine and accelerate the vehicle to 100 km/h {62.1 mph}.

3.  Repeat Step 2.


PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION OR SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Bulletins, on-line repair information, or Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P24DA:00 causing the freeze frame data?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure for DTC on freeze frame data.
3
PURPOSE: RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
•  Record the freeze frame data/snapshot data.
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
Go to the next step.
4
PURPOSE: VERIFY OTHER RELATED DTCs
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1—3
―  Perform inspection of PM sensor signal related parts.
•  Repair completion verification
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT PM SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR MALFUNCTION
•  Inspect the applicable connector and terminal.
•  Are the connector and terminal normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
3
PURPOSE: VISUALLY INSPECT PM SENSOR FOR SOOT ACCUMULATION OR DAMAGE
•  Visually inspect the PM sensor.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location and perform the repair completion verification.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 1
PURPOSE: VERIFY THAT VEHICLE IS REPAIRED
•  Install/connect the part removed/disconnected during the troubleshooting procedure.
•  Clear the DTC recorded in the memory.
•  Replicate the vehicle conditions at the time the DTC was detected using the following procedure.
―  Implement the repeatability verification procedure.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the PCM.
•  Is the same Pending DTC present?
Yes
Refer to the controller area network (CAN) malfunction diagnosis flow to inspect for a CAN communication error.
If the CAN communication is normal, perform the diagnosis from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
Repair completion verification 2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Perform the DTC inspection.
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.